Project Presenters

Untitled Document

100th Annual Meeting - Digital Aptitudes

ACSA 100th Annual Meeting 
March 1-4, 2012 in Boston, MA
Host School: Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Co-chairs: Mark Goulthorpe, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Amy Murphy, University of Southern California

Download a PDF version of the 100th Annual Meeting, Digital Aptitudes - Project Proceedings  

        

Architecture

Project GRAFT: Focus on the Future
Jennifer Akerman, University of Tennessee-Knoxville

Maker Space: a Place for Collaboration, Sharing, and Open Design
Elizabeth Golden, University of Washington

Small House
Donna Kacmar, University of Houston

NOLA-Machiya: a multi-use housing prototype for New Orleans
Kentaro Tsubaki, Tulane University

Facade : Building Envelope : Skin
Awilda Rodriguez, Oklahoma State University

Making Machines: Analog Inspiations from Computational Systems
Robert Trempe Jr., Temple University

Humus House
Erik Hökby, Erik Hökby
Daniel Norell, Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg

Roofless Gallery for [con]temporary Art
Bryan Shields, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Jennifer Shields, University of North Carolina at Charlotte

Structural Scents
Glenn Nowak, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Erik Swendseid, UNLV/DDC Graduate Researcher

Minimum Maximized
Jae Cha, Judson University

The Fibrous Structure Machine: a generative process towards form-finding
Emmanouil Vermisso, Florida Atlantic University

Tingle Room
Adam Fure, University of Michigan
Ellie Abrons

Thick-It
Adam Fure, University of Michigan

Parametric Zoning - wringing jouissance from the regulation grid
Skender Luarasi, University of Massachusetts

Living Light
Edgar Stach, University of Tennessee-Knoxville

Lo-tech Digital Fabrication
Philip Yuan, Tongji University

 

Design

Baltimore Calling
Gregory Marinic, University of Houston

the NEXT curtain
Virginia San Fratello, San Jose State University

[Dada]rchitecture
Javier Gomez, Texas Tech University

The Next Generative Infrastructure for Detroit
Constance Bodurow, Lawrence Technological University

Ornate Screens
Daniel Baerlecken, Georgia Institute of Technology

 

Disaster

SunShower SSIP House
Tiffany Lin, Tulane University
Judith Kinnard, Tulane University

School for Darfurian Refugees: Building as a Teaching Tool
Artur Nesterenko, Woodbury University

School for Darfurian Refugees: Building as a Teaching Tool
Jeanine Centuori, Woodbury University

 

Ecology

Global Benchmarking for Low Carbon Urban Design
Perry Yang, Georgia Institute of Technology

 

Landscape

Chicago REDOX: Reduction/Oxidation
Marc Roehrle, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Mo Zell, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Balmart: Reclaiming Public Space
Marc Roehrle, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Mo Zell, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Diasporic Landscapes
Gregory Marinic, University of Houston

 

Open

Biomimetic Explorations
Susannah Dickinson, University of Arizona

Towards [gu] Growing Urbanism
Josh Brevoort, zeroplus
Lisa Chun, zeroplus
Gundula Proksch, University of Washington

TWICC:Two-Way Insulating Composite Cladding
Jefferson Ellinger, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

NYC 2 LV: Shifting Pedagogies between park and playground
Glenn Nowak, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Andrea Limpede, University of Nevada Las Vegas

ROPE pavilion
Kevin Erickson, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Entrepreneurship in Architecture
Nathan Richardson, Oklahoma State University

Projections
Adam Himes, Carnegie Mellon University
Rami el Samahy, Carnegie Mellon University

The Sustainable Cities Initiative: Universities as Catalysts for Sustainability
Nico Larco, University of Oregon


Society

[Fab]ricating Habitat: From Digital Design 2 Fabrication // a Habitat for Humanity Prototype
Alexis Gregory, Mississippi State University
Jonathon Anderson, University of North Carolina, Greensboro

Reappropriation: Abandonment Adapted
Gregory Marinic, University of Houston

Spatial ConTXTs
Anda French, Syracuse University

Mi Casa es Su Casa
Javier Gomez, Texas Tech University

 

Technology

tetra | N
Anca Trandafirescu, University of Michigan
Glenn Wilcox, University of Michigan

Performance-based Generative Design
Ming Tang, University of Cincinnati
Jonathon Anderson, University of North Carolina, Greensboro
Ajla Aksamija, Perkins + Will
Michael Hodge, Perkins + Will

Spider Cow: Design/Build Project for a Moveable Interior Partition System
Craig Griffen, Philadelphia University

CFS - Cross Fabricated Scales
Sue Biolsi, WE-DESIGNS.ORG
Wendy Fok, University of Houston

Biomanufactured Brick
Ginger Dosier, American University of Sharjah

Climate Changes: Thermal Response Verification of a Building Envelope Using Transient Heat Transfer Analysis
Kyoung-Hee Kim, University of North Carolina at Charlotte

Points + Clouds: Tactical Hermeneutics:
Robert Yuen, University of Michigan

Firefly: Propositions of Future Illumination
Rashida Ng, Temple University

“Soft” Kinetic Network (SKiN)
Adam Onulov, University of Calgary
Richard Cotter, University of Calgary
Todd Freeborn, University of Calgary
Vera Parlac, University of Calgary

Molecular City
Roberto Bottazzi, Royal College of Art

Electropolymeric Dynamic Daylighting System: display technology for bio-responsive mediated building envelopes
Bess Krietemeyer, Center for Architecture Science and Ecology (CASE), Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Anna Dyson, Center for Architecture Science and Ecology (CASE), Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

GLS - Kitchen Tent
Anca Trandafirescu, University of Michigan
Glenn Wilcox, University of Michigan